Alabama No. 1 for record-setting 106th time; Tech drops to 13th

Alabama No. 1 for record-setting 106th time; Tech drops to 13th
1Alabama (54)15172-01
2Clemson (6)14302-02
3Georgia14072-03
4Ohio State12882-04
5Oklahoma12632-06
6Wisconsin12272-05
7Auburn12242-07
8Notre Dame10222-08
9Stanford9922-010
10Washington8842-09
11Penn State8362-013
12LSU8302-011
13Virginia Tech7942-012
14West Virginia7932-014
15TCU6782-016
16Mississippi State6542-018
17Boise State5002-020
18UCF4942-019
19Michigan3851-121
20Oregon3012-023
21Miami (FL)2991-122
22Southern California2501-117
23Arizona State1392-0NR
24Oklahoma State1192-0NR
25Michigan State1041-115

Others receiving votes: Utah 92, Texas A&M 90, Boston College 45, Houston 32, Maryland 30, Colorado 25, Iowa 23, Kentucky 19, Duke 10, NC State 9, Mississippi 5, Hawaii 5, Washington St. 4, South Florida 3, South Carolina 2, Florida St. 1.