AP College Football Poll: Alabama new No. 1; UVa falls to 23rd after loss to Notre Dame

RANK
SCHOOL
RECORD
POINTS
PREVIOUS RANKING
1Alabama5-014782
2Clemson5-014261
3Georgia4-013753
4Ohio State5-013245
5LSU4-013224
6Oklahoma4-012646
7Auburn5-011867
8Wisconsin4-010468
9Notre Dame3-199610
10Florida5-09869
11Texas3-191911
12Penn State4-087812
13Oregon3-181713
14Iowa4-073114
15Washington4-160317
16Boise State4-055916
17Utah4-153419
18UCF4-135222
19Michigan3-135020
20Arizona State4-1249NR
21Oklahoma State4-1215NR
22Wake Forest5-0190NR
23Virginia4-118618
24SMU5-0151NR
25Texas A&M3-214723