AP Top 25 – Clemson No. 1; Hokies 20th

Ap Top 25

1Clemson (60)1,52411-0
2Alabama1,45630-0
3Oklahoma1,36141-0
4Georgia1,32450-0
5Florida1,23780-0
6LSU (1)1,23660-0
7Notre Dame1,155101-0
8Auburn1,055110-0
9Texas1,033141-0
10Texas A&M983130-0
11Oklahoma State927150-0
12North Carolina892181-0
13Cincinnati647200-0
14UCF632210-0
15Tennessee528240-0
16Memphis495NR1-0
17Miami (Fla.)463NR1-0
18Louisville387NR1-0
19Louisiana377NR1-0
20Virginia Tech368NR0-0
21BYU357NR1-0
22Army243NR2-0
23Kentucky238NR0-0
24Appalachian State237NR1-0
25Pittsburgh157NR1-0