AP Top 25: LSU No. 1; Hokies No. 25

1LSU (54)10-01,5421
2Ohio State (5)10-01,4782
3Clemson (3)11-01,4423
4Georgia9-11,3435
5Alabama9-11,2634
6Oregon9-11,2436
7Utah9-11,1558
8Oklahoma9-11,14410
9Penn State9-11,0309
10Florida9-298411
11Minnesota9-19027
12Michigan8-282914
13Baylor9-178712
14Wisconsin8-274615
15Notre Dame8-267616
16Auburn7-362313
17Cincinnati9-153617
18Memphis9-152018
19Iowa7-349323
20Boise State9-137919
21SMU9-132820
22Oklahoma State7-320025
23Appalachian State9-1154NR
24Texas A&M7-3132NR
25Virginia Tech7-361NR