Cougars’ Lyman named first team All-Region on defense; Burton makes second team

Cougars’ Lyman named first team All-Region on defense; Burton makes second team

 

OFFENSIVE UNIT – 2021 FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION 4D
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback George White E.C. Glass 11
Center Caleb Wright Salem 11
O. Lineman Sam Jones Salem 12
O. Lineman Elijah Brooks Louisa Co. 11
O. Lineman Kainan Miller Western Albemarle 11
O. Lineman Kamron Turbeville Halifax Co. 12
Running Back Cameron Leftwich Salem 12
Running Back Jakobe Dixon GW Danville 12
Running Back Mikyler Smalls Halifax Co. 12
Receiver Eli Wood E.C. Glass 12
Receiver Chauncey Logan, Jr. Salem 12
Receiver Donavan Howard GW Danville 12
Tight End Jake Massey Salem 12
Kicker Caden Lundy Louisa Co. 11
Kick Returner Daniel Price Jefferson Forest 12
O. All-Purpose Paul Poirier Orange Co. 12

 

DEFENSIVE UNIT – 2021 FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION 4D
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Ahmad Poole GW Danville 12
D. Lineman Cameron Martindale Salem 12
D. Lineman Stacy Williams Salem 12
Defensive End Elijah Brooks Louisa Co. 11
Defensive End Nathaniel McClure Salem 12
Linebacker Noah Collins Salem 12
Linebacker Stephen Dean Louisa Co. 12
Linebacker Michael Thomas Jr. E.C. Glass 10
Linebacker Carson Williams Salem 12
Defensive

Back

 

Chauncey

 

Logan, Jr.

 

Salem

 

12

Defensive Back  

Donavan

 

Howard

 

GW Danville

 

12

Defensive

Back

 

Paul

 

Poirier

 

Orange Co.

 

12

Defensive

Back

 

John

 

Lyman

 

Pulaski Co.

 

12

Punter Alex Marsteller Jefferson Forest 11
Punt Returner Chase Greer Salem 12
D. All-Purpose Markevus Graves E.C. Glass 12

  

REGION 4D OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Running Back Cameron Leftwich Salem 12

  

REGION 4D DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Ahmad Poole GW Danville 12

 

REGION 4D COACH OF THE YEAR
FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL
Don Holter Salem

 

OFFENSIVE UNIT – 2021 SECOND TEAM ALL-REGION 4D
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
Quarterback Paul Poirier Orange Co. 12
Center Xander Smith Western Albemarle 12
O. Lineman Chase Rollins Orange Co. 11
O. Lineman Neo Corsini E.C. Glass 12
O. Lineman Liam Thompson Jefferson Forest 12
O. Lineman Devin Cash Amherst Co. 11
Running Back Kaden Morrow Western Albemarle 12
Running Back Jordan Smith Louisa Co. 12
Running Back Trevor Burton Pulaski Co. 11
Receiver Lawrence Brown Amherst Co. 12
Receiver Omarion Hairston GW Danville 11
Receiver Lyvarius Gilbert E.C. Glass 11
Tight End Carson Tujugae Western Albemarle 12
Kicker Juan Rodriguez GW Danville 10
Kick Returner Jefferey Philips Salem 12
O. All-Purpose Landon Wilson Louisa Co. 11

 

DEFENSIVE UNIT – 2021 SECOND TEAM ALL-REGION 4D
POSITION FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL YEAR
D. Lineman Qwenton Spellman Louisa Co. 11
D. Lineman Brayden Demasi Blacksburg 11
D. Lineman Neo Corsini E.C. Glass 12
Defensive End Zach Carter Halifax Co. 12
Defensive End Jerry Cashwell Amherst Co. 11
Linebacker Bryant Chiles Orange Co. 11
Linebacker Will Daniel GW Danville 12
Linebacker Carson Tujugae Western Albemarle 12
Linebacker Qualik Tucker Halifax Co. 11
Defensive Back  

Chris

 

Walker-Wells

 

E.C. Glass

 

11

Defensive

Back

 

Tyleik

 

Brown

 

Amherst Co.

 

12

Defensive

Back

 

Landon

 

Wilson

 

Louisa Co.

 

11

Defensive

Back

 

Joe

 

Burch

 

Western Albemarle

 

12

Punter Chauncey Logan, Jr. Salem 12
Punt Returner Joe Burch Western Albemarle 12
D. All-Purpose Jordan Smith Louisa Co. 12