Monday night win pushes Tech to No. 12 in AP Poll

RANKSCHOOLPOINTSRECORDPREVIOUS RANKING
RANKSCHOOLPOINTSRECORDPREVIOUS RANKING
1Alabama (48)15111-01
2Clemson (12)14671-02
3Georgia13501-03
4Ohio State12621-05
5Wisconsin12581-04
6Oklahoma12511-07
7Auburn12361-09
8Notre Dame10801-012
9Washington8700-16
10Stanford8651-013
11LSU8011-025
12Virginia Tech7771-020
13Penn State7681-010
14West Virginia7621-017
15Michigan State6841-011
16TCU6321-016
17Southern California6281-015
18Mississippi State5381-018
19UCF4071-021
20Boise State3911-022
21Michigan3180-114
22Miami (FL)2410-18
23Oregon2171-024
24South Crolina1251-0NR
25Florida891-0NR

Dropped out: No. 19 Florida State , No. 23 Texas

Others receiving votes: Utah 71, Oklahoma St. 62, Boston College 31, Texas A&M 29, Northwestern 28, Maryland 12, Mississippi 11, NC State 9, Florida St. 8, Memphis 6, Houston 6, Washington St. 6, Iowa St. 4, Kansas St. 3, Iowa 3, Hawaii 3, BYU 3, Fresno St. 1, Arkansas St. 1.

Advertisements