PCHS Class of 2019 awarded $2.1 million in scholarships

Pulaski County High School’s Class of 2019 received their diplomas during commencement exercises Friday night. Here’s a look at the $2.1 million in scholarships and awards received by the members of the Class of 2019.

LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS

The following individuals have been awarded a local scholarship. 

 

  1. 1. BOBBY AND MARTHA JACKSON SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 each)

(Representing the Jackson family is Paige Cash)

Carter Murray

Kayla Patterson

 

  1. 2. DUANE DISHON SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Hannah Bopp

 

  1. LEE COOK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($1000)

Dakota Talbert

 

  1. BRYAN LEE AND MARY LYNN AKERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($1000 each)

Breanna Lytton

Bethany Petty

 

  1. CAMERON FITZWATER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($1000 each)

Abigail DeCosta

Elizabeth King

Beth Shelor

Noah Whitlow

 

  1. EDGAR P. AND PAULINE BUNTS SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 each)

 

Aliyah Ba

Kaylee Corvin

Sierra Felty

Josie Pifer

 

  1. HARVEY D SHELBURNE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000)

                       

Hannah Bopp

 

  1. MICHELE ADKINS SCHOLARSHIP ($1,000 each)

Paige Hopkins

Alexa Nicely

Kyra Tosh

 

  1. CRITZER ELEMENTARTY PTO SCHOLARSHIP ($250)

Stephanie Covey

 

 

  1. DUBLIN ELEMENTARY PTO SCHOLARSHIP ($250 each)

 

Ryan Castle

Grace Hurst

 

  1. PULASKI PANTHER SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

 

Meagan Cox

Ryan McPeak

 

  1. RIVERLAWN ELEMENTARY PTO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($150 each)

 

Riley Jarrells

Evan Sommervell

 

  1. JANIS CARTER SCHOLARSHIP SNOWVILLE ELEMENTARY ($200)

Alyson Quesenberry

 

 

  1. JUDITH M. BARR SCHOLARSHIP SNOWVILLE ELEMENTARY ($200)

Derek Akers

 

  1. PULASKI COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL PARENT-TEACHER                                                              ORGANIZATION SCHOLARSHIP ($1000 each)

Josie Brewer

Benjamin Poe

 

  1. 16. RICHARD LINEBERRY SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Makenna Stigger

 

  1. CHRIS STEVENS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($400)

Clayton Arnold

Briggs Robinson

 

 

  1. EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP ($500 each)

Stephanie Covey

Alicia Noble

 

  1. DEBORAH LINKOUS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-BELSPRING

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH ($250 each)

Jayla Lewis

Braylin Morehead

 

  1. LELIA ROBBINS IRVINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($1,500)

Rebekah Downey

 

  1. MATTHEW SHREWSBURY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ($500)

Briggs Robinson

 

  1. LEAD THROUGH SERIVCE SCHOLARSHIP ($1000)

Breanna Lytton

 

  1. MARGARET E. BREWER SCHOLARSHIP

($5000 a year FOR 4 YEARS for a total scholarship award of $20,000)

Rachel Hodges

 

Patricia “Patti” Wright Schillig, Class of 1964 Scholarship:

(Presented by Bill Schillig)

Good morning, My name is Bill Schillig.  I am substituting for my wife, Patti, who passed away from ovarian cancer last year.  I am here to introduce the winner of the Patricia “Patti” Wright Schillig, Class of 1964 Scholarship.  Though the amount of $3,000 may not be as significant as many of the scholarships awarded this morning it holds a special place for Pulaski County High School, as it is provided by one of your graduates. Patti was one of you. Patti set up this scholarship three years ago to help a financially needy student gain a step towards higher education and hopefully a fulfilling life.  Patti herself garnered many small scholarships together in order to go to Radford College in 1964.  Her parents were not in a position to contribute any funds whatsoever to her higher education.  On a work scholarship she waited on tables in the Radford dining hall every morning for three and a half years till she graduated with a Bachelor of Education Degree.  Patti had the determination to be something more, and to make a difference.  She accomplished this by becoming a dedicated teacher for over 35 years.  I hope the recipient of this scholarship has a determination similar to that of Patti, as I will then know she or he will have a fulfilling life.  The scholarship comes with a book containing many pictures of Patti’s life as a guide to what Patti called a “good life.”  The scholarship is funded to reward a deserving student each year for the next thirty years. I hope that one of those recipients might be in the position to pay it forward with a scholarship like Patti’s but in their own name and their year of graduation from Pulaski County High School.

 

The winner of this year’s Patricia “Patti” Wright Schillig Class of 1964 Scholarship in the amount of $3,000 is …………

 

Hannah Gregory

 

INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIPS

 

The following individuals have been awarded scholarships and grants by their colleges and institutions of higher learning as reported by the student. 

 

Josie Brewer, Concord University

Total Award:  $48,000

 

Bethany Petty, Radford University

Total Award:  $12,000

 

Meagan Cox, Radford University

Total Award:  $38,570

 

Elisa Gael Suttle, New River Community College

Total Award:  $4,000

 

Camden Marriotti, Ferrum College

Total Award:  $188,000

 

Laiken Smith , Tusculum University

Total Award:  $103,000

 

Hannah Gregory, Radford University

Total Award:  $52,250

 

Bethany Phillips, New River Community College

Total Award:  $16,390

 

Kayla Burton , New River Community College

Total Award:  $17,090

 

Allison Haynes, Virginia Tech

Total Award: $92,900

                                               

Jacob Mitchell, University of Virginia

Total Award: $71,480

 

Kimberlee Woodrum, New River Community College

Total Award: $11,000

 

Jamie Spangler, New River Community College

Total Award: $3,000

 

Mackenzie Ratcliffe, Radford Univeristy

Total Award: $12,400

Derek Akers, Emory & Henry

Total Award: $87,080

 

Matthew Linkous, New River Community College

                                                Total Award: $5,045

 

Elizabeth Shelor, Radford University

Total Award: $18,000

 

Madison Cornell, New River Community College

                                                Total Award: $5,000

 

Sierra Felty, Radford University

Total Award: $18,000

 

Zachary Morris, Virginia Tech

                                                Total Award: $20,000

 

Noah O’Dell, Radford University

                                                Total Award: $18,000

 

Clayton Arnold, Emory & Henry College

                                                Total Award: $18,000

 

James Guthrie, Emory & Henry College

                                                Total Award: $20,000

 

Riley Jarrells, Radford University

                                                Total Award:  $18,000

 

Briggs Robinson, Radford University

                                                Total Award:  $18,000

 

Noah Whitlow, Virginia Tech

                                                Total Award:  $1,000

 

Ethan Reynolds, Radford University

                                                Total Award:  $12,000

 

Rachel Simmerman, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $3,000

 

Hannah Bopp, Virginia Tech

Total Award:  $3,000

 

Shaun King, Concord University

                                                Total Award:  $32,000

 

Josie Pifer, Hollins University

                                                Total Award:  $92,000

 

Breanna Lytton, Virginia Tech

Total Award: $13,600

 

Alexis Hylton,                       East Tennessee State University

                                                Total Award:  $60,000

 

Hope Lewis, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $3,000

 

Kyra Tosh, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $5,000

 

Brooke Brunner, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $3,000

 

McKinzi Hamilton, East Tennessee State University

                                                Total Award:  $83,800

 

Mary Catherine Martin,  Bridgewater College

                                                Total Award:  $134,780

 

Sarah Banian, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $4,000

 

Kaylee Corvin, University of Virginia

                                                Total Award:  $121,700

 

Jonathan Howlett, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $14,390

 

 

Dakota Talbert, Virginia Military Institute

                                               Total Award:  $59,000

 

Ryan Castle, Christopher Newport University

                                                Total Award:  $4,000

 

Grace Boone, Virginia Tech

                                                Total Award:  $104,900

 

Braylin Morehead, Virginia Tech

                                                Total Award:  $23,700

 

Mallory Duncan, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $4,000

 

Halee Altizer, New River Community College

                                                Total Award:  $3,000

 

Paige Hopkins, Radford University

                                                Total Award:  $18,000

 

Kierra Martin, University of Virginia

                                                Total Award:  $4,000

 

Matthew Click, Jefferson College of Health Sciences

                                                  Total Award: $9270.00.

 

COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS AND ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

The following individuals have been awarded community scholarships.  Scholarship awards are reported by the awarding organization and students. 

  1. B’nai B’rith Achievement Award Nominees

 

Ryan Castle

Grace Boone

 

  1. Ricky Jones Memorial Scholarship $2000

 

Hannah Bopp

 

  1. Count Pulaski Chapter/Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) – 2018-2019 Good Citizen Award Winner $100

Breanna Lytton

 

  1. Pulaski County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship $750

 

Emma Jennings

Elizabeth Shelor

 

  1. Dorothy Collins/PEO Chapter H Scholarship   $1,500

  

Kaylee Corvin

 

  1. PEO/Chapter A/B Scholarship $1,000

  

Breanna Lytton

 

  1. Shelor Toyota Motor Mile Scholarship $1,000

  

Riley Jarrells

 

  1. NRCC Educational Foundation Endowed Scholarships $1,500

   (Renewable for two years)

 

  1. Halee Altizer
  2. Adele Andrews
  3. Dylan Armes
  4. Ben Arnett
  5. Sarah Banian
  6. Jacob Blevins
  7. Samuel Breedlove
  8. Haley Brookman
  9. Brooke Brunner
  10. Kayla Burton
  11. Jessica Chrisley
  12. Ryan Clark
  13. Madison Cornwell
  14. Adam Cox
  15. Cameron Crawford
  16. Alex Dalton
  17. DruAna Dalton
  18. Gabriel Davidson
  19. Chandler Dishon
  20. Mackenzie Dixson
  21. Mallory Duncan
  22. Jadon Gallimore
  23. Drew Gravley
  24. Bailey Hager
  25. Madion Hinton
  26. Drea Hodge
  27. Madison Hoover
  28. Johnathan Housel
  29. Jonathan Howlett
  30. George Hudson
  31. Zachary Johnson
  32. Elizabeth King
  33. Caleb Kirtner
  34. Tristan Landreth
  35. Hope Lewis
  36. Alexis Lindsey
  37. Matthew Linkous
  38. Michael Mace
  39. Evan Martin
  40. Ryan McPeak
  41. Mikayla Morgan
  42. Carter Murray
  43. Madison Muse
  44. Alicia Noble
  45. JoAnna O’Dell
  46. Kayla Patterson
  47. Ashley Pence
  48. Bethany Phillips
  49. Henry Redden
  50. Justin Roberson
  51. Liliana Salamanca
  52. Lillian Sample
  53. Rachel Simmerman
  54. Zachary Sims
  55. Jamie Spangler
  56. Elisa Suttle
  57. Haleigh Talbert
  58. Kyra Tosh
  59. Jaden Trail
  60. Justin Turpin
  61. KimberleeWoodrum

 

 

 

 

  1. Snowville Ruritan Scholarship $TBD

 

Derek Akers

Jordan Phillips

Alyson Quesenberry

Mackenzie Ratcliffe

Noah Whitlow

 

  1. Pulaski County Farm Bureau – Dr. Tom Bibb Scholarship $1,000

 

Hannah Bopp

 

  1. Ethel Clark Memorial Scholarship-First United Methodist Church $1,000

 

Josie Brewer

Kierra Martin

Alexandra Ruiz

Olivia Stacy

 

  1. Pulaski County Proud $500

(Representing and sponsoring this scholarship are John & Donna Travis, with Travis Team Realty)

 

Ryan McPeak

 

  1. 16. SOAR Scholarship $2000

 

 

Sarah Banian

Trey Brubaker

Robert Fox

Jonathan Housel

Kyra Tosh

Josiah Williams

Kimberlee Woodrum

 

  1. Community Foundation Scholarships

 

Madison Cornell $2,000

Breanna Lytton $1,000

Elisa Gael Suttle $500

Dakota Talbert $2,000

 

  1. Grand Lodge of Virginia Scholarship $4,000

 

Kaylee Corvin

 

  1. 19. The First Annual Shawn Callis Memorial Scholarship (primary contributor Erie Insurance) $1,000

(The family of Shawn Callis nominated students and set criteria for selection of the scholarship recipients.  Of the students nominated the following students qualified to receive the scholarship.)

Aliyah Ba

Josie Brewer

Jessica Chrisley

Anna Dalton

Maddy Hoover

Breon Hopkins-Jordan

Kierra Martin

Tiffani Miller

Cheyenne Reed

Kaylee Tucker

 

The total scholarship monies awarded to the Class of 2019 is 2.1 million dollars!!!

Advertisements