Claytor Lake Festival draws over 13,000 to state park

Turns out this year’s Claytor Lake Beach Festival was a HUGE success on several fronts.

According to Judy Ison, Chairman of the Claytor Lake Festival Committee, state park officials put the attendance for this year’s festival at 13,125.

Ison said that does not include folks with state park passes, boaters, vendors, entertainment and volunteers.

She also reported the number of children served by the various free activities provided by local non-profits and volunteer groups reached 1,015.

Plus, Boy Scout Troop 249 collected 2,500 pounds of canned food for Pulaski Daily Bread from visitors to the festival. Those attending the festival who wanted to park their vehicle inside the state park had to pay $10 or $5 with five cans of food.

There were three contests held in conjunction with festival events, including a fishing contest, car and motorcycle show and boat parade.

Boat Parade

Winners from the festival’s boat parade, from Johnny Garrett:

Most patriotic: Mountain 2 Island Paddleboard Company

Best team spirit: Jackie Cook

Fanciest Sailboat: Bike Barn (“Bike Sails” theme)

Most Creative: Angie Phillips (“Yeti Cooler” theme)

Tackiest: Caroline Gaskins (“Wild West Saloon” theme)

Judges Choice: Brian Garrett (“Patriotic” theme)

 

Everett Lee Yearout Fishing Tournament

Winners for this year’s tournament, which featured over 100 participants, according to Becky Yearout and family:

Youth Division Age 0-6 yrs.       

Panfish

1st                                                       Cody Linkous, Jr.

2nd                                                       Catherine Longworth-Bowling

3rd                                                       Zida Larse

4th                                                       Addison Griffith

5th

Big Fish                                            Aurora Riddle

 

Youth Division Age 7-12 yrs.

Panfish

1st                                                        Carson Hall

2nd                                                      Maggie Gates

3rd                                                       Carson Hall

4th                                                       Carson Hall

5th                                                       Dustin Martin

Big Fish                                            Ryder Horn

 

Teen Division Age 13-17 yrs.

Largemouth

1st                                                        Emma Gates

2nd                                                       Hunter Wimmer

3rd                                                       Hunter Wimmer

Smallmouth

1st                                                        Mila Corbs

2nd                                                      Gage Arnold

3rd

 

Panfish

1st                                                        Emma Gates

2nd                                                      Hunter Wimmer

3rd                                                       Gage Arnold

Big Fish Teen Division                 Emma Gates

 

Adult Division Age 18 and over

Largemouth

1st                                                        Lester Wimmer

2nd                                                      Cody Linkous, Sr.

3rd                                                       Danny Simpkins

 

Smallmouth

1st                                                        Mike Corbs

2nd                                                      Debbie Woodrum

3rd                                                       Charles Hunter

 

Panfish

1st                                                        Jares Mullen

2nd                                                      Lester Wimmer

3rd                                                       Ronnie Brieden

Big Fish                                            Lester Wimmer

 

Plaques

Aiden Bugg Sportsmanship Award                              Colby Marshall

Essay contest winners                                                     Gage Arnold

Hollace Oakes

Lifetime Fishing License Winners:                               Hunter Wimmer

Mark Horn

 

The Yearouts also thanked the following sponsors:

Valley Staffing Inc.

Sport Around Trophies

Bay Roc Marina

CMG Leasing

Wades in Christiansburg

Wades in Dublin

Wal-Mart in Radford

Wal-Mart in Dublin

Shelor Motor Mile

Rural King

Crackel Barrel in Christiansburg

Sonic in Radford

Kroger in Radford

Food Lion in Radford

Yearout Family

 

They also wished to thank the helpers who ran the show during the tournament this year:

Mr. and Mrs. Dailey

Patricia Kessinger

Americorp students:  Jacob Hernandor, Meghan Roberts, and Connor Walter

Eddie and Debbie Quesenberry-before the tournament (Debbie) and calculating the winners (Eddie)

David Johnson

Dustin Wade (pictures)

 

Annual Car and Motorcycle Show

 

Earning trophies in each category were:

 

Best Pre 1940                                   Buddy Duncan, Floyd

Best 40s                                            David Thompson, Princeton

Best 50s                                            Jack Meadows, Pulaski

Best 60s                                            Joseph A. Ryan, Blacksburg

Best 70s                                            Robert Gibson, Princeton

Best Modern                                     Kevin Winkle, Dublin

Best Modern Classic                       Dave Simmons, Roanoke

Best Rat Rod                                    Scottie Davis, Barren Springs

Best Interior                                      Doug Hughes, Pulaski

Best Paint                                         Zack Eaton, Max Meadows

Best Engine                                      Robert Chrisley, Pulaski

Best of Show                                    Doug Hughes, Pulaski

Best Truck                                         Barry Collins, Pulaski

Best Motorcycle                                Corey Reed, Roanoke